Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro104.4ms104.33ms6.33ms2.1ms0.49ms3.74ms
Next.js339.8ms339.73ms20.73ms1.38ms6.26ms13.09ms
Nuxt204ms203.85ms12.85ms1.5ms1.59ms9.76ms
Pracht88ms87.96ms19.93ms0.93ms2.38ms16.62ms
React Router154.6ms154.58ms17.66ms1.52ms2.83ms13.31ms
SolidStart99.6ms99.73ms17.07ms1.62ms3.6ms11.85ms
SvelteKit110.2ms110.29ms17.32ms1.09ms2.4ms13.82ms
TanStack Start136.8ms137.01ms21.01ms1.41ms8.56ms11.04ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht88.00 ms
SolidStart99.60 ms
Astro104.40 ms
SvelteKit110.20 ms
TanStack Start136.80 ms
React Router154.60 ms
Nuxt204.00 ms
Next.js339.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht87.96 ms
SolidStart99.73 ms
Astro104.33 ms
SvelteKit110.29 ms
TanStack Start137.01 ms
React Router154.58 ms
Nuxt203.85 ms
Next.js339.73 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
6.33 ms
12.85 ms
17.07 ms
17.32 ms
17.66 ms
19.93 ms
20.73 ms
21.01 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro6.33 ms2.10 ms0.49 ms3.74 ms
Nuxt12.85 ms1.50 ms1.59 ms9.76 ms
SolidStart17.07 ms1.62 ms3.60 ms11.85 ms
SvelteKit17.32 ms1.09 ms2.40 ms13.82 ms
React Router17.66 ms1.52 ms2.83 ms13.31 ms
Pracht19.93 ms0.93 ms2.38 ms16.62 ms
Next.js20.73 ms1.38 ms6.26 ms13.09 ms
TanStack Start21.01 ms1.41 ms8.56 ms11.04 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro58.6ms58.62ms0.88ms0.63ms0.25ms0ms
Next.js151.2ms151.26ms20.98ms2.2ms9.41ms9.37ms
Nuxt102.4ms102.5ms13.83ms0.93ms1.78ms11.12ms
Pracht89.6ms89.44ms18.75ms1.24ms2.62ms14.89ms
React Router117.8ms117.69ms22.68ms1.7ms3.78ms17.2ms
SolidStart76.8ms76.64ms18.96ms0.94ms2.82ms15.19ms
SvelteKit78.6ms78.82ms19.68ms0.89ms2.43ms16.36ms
TanStack Start85.8ms85.73ms20.94ms1.34ms9.07ms10.53ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro58.60 ms
SolidStart76.80 ms
SvelteKit78.60 ms
TanStack Start85.80 ms
Pracht89.60 ms
Nuxt102.40 ms
React Router117.80 ms
Next.js151.20 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro58.62 ms
SolidStart76.64 ms
SvelteKit78.82 ms
TanStack Start85.73 ms
Pracht89.44 ms
Nuxt102.50 ms
React Router117.69 ms
Next.js151.26 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.88 ms
13.83 ms
18.75 ms
18.96 ms
19.68 ms
20.94 ms
20.98 ms
22.68 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.88 ms0.63 ms0.25 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt13.83 ms0.93 ms1.78 ms11.12 ms
Pracht18.75 ms1.24 ms2.62 ms14.89 ms
SolidStart18.96 ms0.94 ms2.82 ms15.19 ms
SvelteKit19.68 ms0.89 ms2.43 ms16.36 ms
TanStack Start20.94 ms1.34 ms9.07 ms10.53 ms
Next.js20.98 ms2.20 ms9.41 ms9.37 ms
React Router22.68 ms1.70 ms3.78 ms17.20 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8301.222ms96.83kb1x
Astro7361.325ms96.89kb1x
Next.js2344.479ms199.57kb2x
Nuxt3982.441ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5741.682ms187.02kb2x
React Router3402.906ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3902.474ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4612.151ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3432.883ms192.67kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML830
Astro736
Pracht574
SvelteKit461
Nuxt398
SolidStart390
TanStack Start343
React Router340
Next.js234

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.67 KB
Next.js199.57 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.22 ms
Astro1.32 ms
Pracht1.68 ms
SvelteKit2.15 ms
Nuxt2.44 ms
SolidStart2.47 ms
TanStack Start2.88 ms
React Router2.91 ms
Next.js4.48 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,740.210021ms48ms104ms48,122
Astro1,581.65024ms41ms92ms47,107
Next.js4411787ms4771ms4821ms1,239
Nuxt510.61073ms336ms2919ms16,717
Pracht705.82538ms97ms867ms21,891
React Router326.85095ms462ms3455ms10,704
SolidStart535.42598ms376ms2144ms17,315
SvelteKit530.420089ms177ms2107ms16,967
TanStack Start376.8200147ms891ms2534ms12,206

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML21.00 ms
Astro24.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt73.00 ms
SvelteKit89.00 ms
React Router95.00 ms
SolidStart98.00 ms
TanStack Start147.00 ms
Next.js1787.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro41.00 ms
Baseline HTML48.00 ms
Pracht97.00 ms
SvelteKit177.00 ms
Nuxt336.00 ms
SolidStart376.00 ms
React Router462.00 ms
TanStack Start891.00 ms
Next.js4771.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro92.00 ms
Baseline HTML104.00 ms
Pracht867.00 ms
SvelteKit2107.00 ms
SolidStart2144.00 ms
TanStack Start2534.00 ms
Nuxt2919.00 ms
React Router3455.00 ms
Next.js4821.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro18.00 ms
Baseline HTML20.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt51.00 ms
SolidStart67.00 ms
SvelteKit67.00 ms
React Router79.00 ms
TanStack Start96.00 ms
Next.js662.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro34.00 ms
Baseline HTML39.00 ms
Pracht72.00 ms
Nuxt102.00 ms
SvelteKit129.00 ms
SolidStart146.00 ms
React Router156.00 ms
TanStack Start188.00 ms
Next.js2291.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.00 ms
Baseline HTML70.00 ms
Pracht155.00 ms
SolidStart159.00 ms
SvelteKit182.00 ms
Nuxt188.00 ms
TanStack Start236.00 ms
React Router282.00 ms
Next.js2659.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro16.00 ms
Baseline HTML18.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit53.00 ms
SolidStart56.00 ms
TanStack Start76.00 ms
React Router77.00 ms
Next.js651.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro32.00 ms
Baseline HTML35.00 ms
Pracht70.00 ms
SolidStart91.00 ms
Nuxt98.00 ms
SvelteKit110.00 ms
TanStack Start144.00 ms
React Router154.00 ms
Next.js1075.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML58.00 ms
Astro64.00 ms
SolidStart123.00 ms
SvelteKit147.00 ms
Pracht153.00 ms
Nuxt173.00 ms
TanStack Start174.00 ms
React Router273.00 ms
Next.js1036.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js39.411979ms4753ms4713ms1,071
Nuxt178.85487ms2725ms3714ms5,866
Pracht390.25083ms223ms2560ms11,952
React Router164.65288ms1982ms3929ms5,429
TanStack Start230.225284ms2057ms3161ms7,732

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht83.00 ms
TanStack Start284.00 ms
React Router288.00 ms
Nuxt487.00 ms
Next.js1979.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht223.00 ms
React Router1982.00 ms
TanStack Start2057.00 ms
Nuxt2725.00 ms
Next.js4753.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2560.00 ms
TanStack Start3161.00 ms
Nuxt3714.00 ms
React Router3929.00 ms
Next.js4713.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht69.00 ms
TanStack Start139.00 ms
Nuxt154.00 ms
React Router168.00 ms
Next.js747.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht129.00 ms
TanStack Start282.00 ms
Nuxt292.00 ms
React Router330.00 ms
Next.js2476.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht257.00 ms
TanStack Start325.00 ms
Nuxt330.00 ms
React Router414.00 ms
Next.js2878.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht64.00 ms
TanStack Start114.00 ms
Nuxt141.00 ms
React Router154.00 ms
Next.js712.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht126.00 ms
TanStack Start217.00 ms
Nuxt286.00 ms
React Router302.00 ms
Next.js1138.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start218.00 ms
Pracht245.00 ms
Nuxt290.00 ms
React Router379.00 ms
Next.js1196.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.